PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 4, 2021

 

Togethere, including any affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Togethere,” “Company,” “we,” or “us”) values your privacy and will always protect your data. We understand that privacy is also very important to you. Please read through this entire Privacy Policy as it covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data, as well as choices and options available to you in relation to the use and access of the Togethere app, communications, information, and all related services offered by Togethere (collectively the “Services” or “App”). If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please discontinue use of the App immediately.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
  • Personal data that you provide to us

 

When you sign up to use the App, we collect personal information related to your identity and contact information. This may include name, age, email address, phone number, credentials or password.

 

When you use the App you may also provide information related to your risk profile and well-being. This may include health status and symptoms, weight, height, events attended, activities, and locations travelled.

 

  • Personal data we collect automatically

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the App. This information may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information and App usage data. 

 

You may also choose to provide location information, which may include location, time zones, information about your mobile provider. 

 

We may collect this information through cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files stored on your device or hard drive. See cookie policy for more info. The information collected may not reveal your specific identity, but when such information is linked to an individual or combined in a way that makes identification likely, we treat such information as personal data.

 

  • Data from external sources

 

We may use data from third-party sources, such as Google Analytics that allows us to better customize and improve the App performance and your user experience. 

 

You may choose not to provide certain information listed in this section, but please be aware that certain features may not be available and the App will be less precise.

How do we use your data?

We may use your personal data for the following purpose:

 

  • Maintain and improve the App and user experience. This includes increasing the accuracy of scores, and receiving updates and notifications from Pods or other App users. We use data to continually improve our products, including adding new features or capabilities. For example, we use error reports to improve security features and usage data to determine what new features to prioritize. We also may use your personal data to provide a customized user experience and deliver customized recommendations. 

  • Customer support. We use data to diagnose product problems and provide other customer care and support services. 

  • Security, Safety and Dispute Resolution. We use data to protect the security and safety of our products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraudulent or malicious activity and to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

  • Business Operations. We use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business.

  • Additional purposes for which you may consent. We will contact you directly if your personal data is needed for any other uses. 

 

We may also use de-identified or aggregated data, which will never be associated with an individual, to conduct research and analysis, generate insights, and improve the app.

When do we share your data?

Your data may only be shared with your consent and only to maintain and improve performance of the App or for purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. We will not share your data with any third parties, including insurance companies, employers, medical providers, or family members, unless you specifically consent or instruct us to do so.

 

Data may be shared for the following reasons: 

 

  • Legal Obligations. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

 

  • Protect rights, health, and safety of users. For example to prevent malicious activity or to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury of anyone; operate and maintain the security of our products, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or network.

 

  • Protect the rights or property of Togethere, including enforcing the terms governing the use of the services.

 

  • Third party processors. We may share personal data with third parties, such as vendors or agents, to process some of your personal data on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example security and fraud prevention providers, hosting and other technology and communications providers, analytics providers, and staff augmentation and contract personnel. When we allow them access to your data, we do not permit them to use it for their own purposes. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use personal data they receive from us for any other purpose.

 

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

 

We may also disclose personal data as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as your account is active or is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our terms of use unless otherwise required by law. You can request to delete your personal data and account at any time in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.If you choose to delete the App or deactivate your account, or your account becomes inactive for a while, we will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period in case you decide to re-activate the Services. 

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We may retain minimal personal information in order to verify your information has been processed in accordance with this policy. We will also retain your Personal Data as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

What about personal data shared by Users in Pods and other App features?

The App allows for users to share personal data within their Pods, events and other App features that are considered “public” and may be accessed by other users.. Any information shared by users within the public features may be seen, disclosed to, or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes. Please note that the public features of the App, some users may share links to products of third parties whose privacy practices differ from Togethere’s. If you provide personal data to any of those products, your data is governed by their privacy statements.

 

If you mistakenly post Personal Data in our public areas and would like it removed, you can send us an email as listed below to request that we remove it.

 

Please note that businesses cannot remove their business listings, ratings, or reviews by closing their accounts.

Security of your Personal Data

We take all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect all personal data collected from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the nature of the personal data that we process and risks associated with special categories of Personal Data we collect.

 

Please understand that you can help keep your information secure by choosing and protecting your password appropriately, not sharing your password and preventing others from using your mobile device. Please understand that no security system is perfect and, as such, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the App, or that your information will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us.

Security breaches

If we learn of a security systems breach, we may either post a notice, or attempt to notify you by email and will take reasonable steps to remedy the breach as specified in applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

How to exercise control of your personal data, including obtaining access and correcting?

You can view, edit, or delete your personal data by contacting us at Info@Togethere.com

What rights do you have?

Some States and Jurisdictions may have special rights related to personal data. If you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

Do we collect information from children?

The Togethere app is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 16 and we do not intentionally collect information from children [note: COPPA applies to children 13 or younger but some states have laws that restrict data collection up to the age of 16. Attempting to limit to age 16 and up is much easier from a compliance and product design standpoint, but if you really want the 13-16 age range that could be built in.] If you are under the age of 16, please discontinue using the app. If you are under the age of 18, please obtain your parent or guardian’s consent before using the App. If we learn we have collected Personal Data from a child under 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us personal data, please contact us at Info@Togethere.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our App, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice in the app or on our website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the App, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the App after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

How can you contact us


To contact us with any questions about this policy, to request changes, access information, or register a dispute, please email at Infor@Togethere.com